Incident Report for Case #2024-43580

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

01/31/2024 - 6:55 AM

Address

400 block W. Gilman St.

Arrested

Ulysses J. Miilu, 37

Update

UPDATE 1 - 4/23/2024

A Madison man has been arrested for breaking into five businesses in teh city.

Detectives with the Burglary Crime Unit have linked Ulysses J. Miilu, 37, to these burglaries.

All of them occurred between mid and late January.  Three of the businesses were located on Monroe Street, one along the 400 block W. Gilman St. and one along the 2400 block of University Ave.

Miilu was arrested without incident in Rusk County.

Last updated 04/23/2024 at 2:53 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

An employee called for police after arriving to find someone broke into their workplace.

Officers were dispatched toa restaurant located along the 400 block of W. Gilman St. around 6:55 a.m. on Wednesday.

The front door of the restaurant was smashed and cash register trays were missing.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 02/01/2024 at 5:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer