Incident Report for Case #2024-045940

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/01/2024 - 4:52 PM

Address

5700 block of Raymond Road (Old National Bank)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a bank on the city's southwest side was robbed Thursday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the Old national Bank, located along the 5700 block of Raymond Road, shortly before 5 p.m.

A man walked into the bank and handed an employee a note demanding money. The suspect then ran away after getting some cash.

A K9 track was attempted and ended at the 5800 block of Russett Road.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a financial reward. Money can also be collected anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 02/01/2024 at 9:16 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer