Incident Report for Case #2024-046538
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
02/02/2024 - 4:02 AMAddress
2500 block of Monterey Dr.Arrested
Budford B. Baker, 30,Details
A man armed himself with a gun following a disturbance at an apartment building on the north side.Officers were dispatched to the 2500 block of Monterey Dr. around 4 a.m. on Friday.
Neighbors said the man began banging on their windows and doors and wanted to fight someone trying to help him.
The man was holding a gun at the entryway of the building when officers arrived and attempted to run away.
Responding officers were able to safely take the man into custody and separate him from his weapon.
No injuries were reported.
Budford B. Baker, 30, of Madison, was arrested for going armed while intoxicated, disorderly conduct and carrying a concealed weapon.
Released 02/02/2024 at 12:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer