Incident Report for Case #2024-051737
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
02/05/2024 - 5:40 PMAddress
W. Wilson St. at S. Henry St.Details
An officer suffered a minor injury when their squad car was rear-ended during a crash.The officer was stopped in traffic on W. Wilson St. near Henry St. around 5:40 p.m. Monday.
A woman was driving a black sedan when she rear-ended the vehicle in front of her. That vehicle then ran into the squad car.
There were no signs of impairment.
The officer was taken to the hospital for minor injuries. The other drivers involved did not report any injuries.
Released 02/06/2024 at 12:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer