Incident Report for Case #2024-81200

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

02/25/2024 - 8:20 PM

Address

400 block W. Gilman St.

Arrested

Jose L. Espinoza, 58

Details

A man was arrested for yelling racial slurs and threatening people during an incident Sunday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Gilman St.

A witness was walking home when he noticed the incident.

The suspect was walking away from the area when police arrived.

Jose L. Espinoza, 58, was arrested for disorderly conduct with a hate crime enhancer and intimidation of a victim.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

The Madison Police Department's Hate Crime Task Force was notified about this incident.

Released 02/27/2024 at 11:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer