Incident Report for Case #2024-00086656

Incident Type

Fight (In Progress)

Incident Date

02/29/2024 - 12:30 PM

Address

2222 E. Washington Ave. (Madison East High School)

Details

The Madison Police Department was dispatched for a fight between students at East High School on Thursday afternoon.

Staff requested assistance from MPD in resolving the situation. 

Seven students were referred to restorative justice for disorderly conduct.

A 16-year-old male was taken into custody for obstruction and a warrant out of Milwaukee County.

Officers provided extra patrols around the high school around dismissal times as a result of this incident.

Released 03/01/2024 at 12:11 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer