Incident Report for Case #2024-078205

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/23/2024 - 5:17 PM

Address

900 block of Royster Oaks Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman was injured during an incident last Friday.

Officers were dispatched to the 900 block of Royster Oaks Dr. around 5:20 p.m. on Feb. 23.

The woman got into an argument with an acquaintance at the address. During the argument, the woman says a man stole her purse and hit her.

The purse was later recovered.

No arrests have been made at this time.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/01/2024 at 1:53 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer