Incident Report for Case #2024-090040

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

03/02/2024 - 4:29 PM

Address

903 Delaplaine Ave

Update

UPDATE 1: 3/7/2024

The bike in this case has been recovered and the investgation is on going at this time. 

Last updated 03/07/2024 at 3:22 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf

Details

Madison Police are looking for your help in reuniting a little boy with his bike.  MPD was dispatched to the underground garage of the apartment complex at 903 Delaplaine Ave for a report of a stolen bike.  Officers interviewed a mother, who reported that her disabled son has a green tricycle-style bike with a blue horn and special straps that was designed just for him.  That bike was stolen by a suspect on 3/2/24.  Officers are reviewing video evidence from the complex and area, and are interviewing residents from the complex about this crime.  Due to its design and specifications, the bike is of high monetary value; but is of much more value to its owner and little boy.  A picture of the bike is attached.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 03/04/2024 at 12:32 AM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier

Additional Resources