Incident Report for Case #2024-94652

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

03/06/2024 - 8:43 PM

Address

W. Dayton and N. Broom Streets

Arrested

Korey V. Johnson, 40

Details

Officers were dispatched to check on an injured man found lying on a sidewalk Tuesday evening.

The man was near W. Dayton and N. Broom Streets around 8:45 p.m.

The victim told officers he was assaulted by someone he knew.

The suspect was located nearby.

Korey V. Johnson, 40, was arrested for substantial battery and bail jumping.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 03/06/2024 at 12:50 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer