Incident Report for Case #2024-101535

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

03/10/2024 - 4:25 AM

Address

Us 151 at I-90

Details

A driver was taken to the hospital and cited for OWI following a crash on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to northbound US 151 near I-90 around 4:25 a.m. on Sunday. They arrived to find a car on its side in the median unoccupied.

Evidence at the scene indicated someone was injured during the crash.

The owner of the vehicle lived in a nearby city. Officers found her and another woman suffering from injuries while checking this address.

The vehicle owner was determined to be the driver during this crash. She was taken to the hospital for her injuries and cited for first-offense OWI.

Released 03/11/2024 at 12:52 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer