Incident Report for Case #2024-100045

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

03/09/2024 - 12:50 AM

Address

1000 block of Williamson St.

Arrested

David F. Atkinson, 48

Details

A delivery driver called police after seeing an injured man during a drop-off.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment building along the 1000 block of William St. around 12:50 a.m. on Saturday.

They arrived to find blood smeared in the hallway of a common area.

Officers traced the blood to a unit where they found an injured 53-year-old male. The victim said he got into a verbal argument with an acquaintance and was injured by him when he tried to leave the apartment.

A 67-year-old man also had visible injuries and reported being punched by the suspect. He said he was doing laundry when he was randomly approached.

The suspect was walking out of the building when officers arrived. He resisted arrest and refused to identify himself.

David F. Atkinson, 48, was arrested for physical abuse of an elderly person, substantial battery, disorderly conduct, false imprisonment, resisting arrest and bail jumping. He was also cited for trespassing.

Officers also located several people hiding in common areas of the building.

A 53-year-old man was arrested for outstanding warrants and possession of drug paraphernalia. He was also cited for trespassing.

Another 53-year-old man and a 62-year-old man were also cited for trespassing.

The incident remains under investigation.

Released 03/12/2024 at 12:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer