Incident Report for Case #2024-101375

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

03/10/2024 - 12:24 AM

Address

300 block W. Gorham St.

Arrested

Caleb A. James, 21

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a battery that occurred downtown early Sunday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 300 block of W. Gorham St. around 12:25 a.m.

A man was walking with friends in this area when he was punched by the suspect. This caused the victim to fall to the ground and strike his head.

The victim was taken to the hospital for his injuries.
The suspect yelled racial slurs at one of the victim's friends who intervened.

Caleb A. James, 21, of Illinois, was arrested for substantial battery, damage to property and disorderly conduct with a hate crime enhancer.

The Hate Crimes Task Force was notified about this incident.

Released 03/12/2024 at 12:40 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer