Incident Report for Case #2024-101234

Incident Type

Domestic/Family Trouble

Incident Date

03/10/2024 - 10:09 PM

Address

2300 block Independence Lane

Arrested

Jose R. Talavera Padilla, 46,

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man pulled out a knife on a woman during a domestic disturbance.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment located along the 2300 block of Independence Lane around 10 p.m. on Saturday.

Another man was able to intervene and stop the suspect. Officers located the suspect inside the apartment building.

Jose R. Talavera Padilla, 46, of Madison was arrested for first-degree recklessly endangering safety, strangulation, false imprisonment, battery and disorderly conduct while armed.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

This remains an active investigation.

Released 03/14/2024 at 1:56 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer