Incident Report for Case #2024-105947

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/12/2024 - 7:55 PM

Address

1900 block Aberg Ave.

Arrested

Marcel Taylor, 56

Details

Officers were dispatched to a stabbing on the city's north side Tuesday evening.

Officers arrived to the 1900 block of Aberg Ave. to find a victim with a stab wound to the hand. He was taken to the hospital for his injuries.

The victim and suspect knew one another.

The suspect was found by Wisconsin State Capitol Police on Wednesday and was taken to the hospital before being booked into the Dane County Jail.

Marcel Taylor, 56, of Madison, was arrested for second-degree recklessly endangering safety, disorderly conduct while armed and felony bail jumping.

Released 03/14/2024 at 2:34 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer