Incident Report for Case #2024-052813

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

03/13/2024 - 3:00 PM

Address

2600 block Moland Street

Arrested

Ben T. Mattice, 22

Details

A Madison man was arrested Wednesday afternoon in connection to an ongoing child pornography investigation.

On Wednesday, members of the Madison Police Department's Special Victims Unit (SVU), Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT) and Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) unit served a search warrant at a home located along the 2600 block of Moland Street.

Ben T. Mattice, 22, was booked into the Dane County Jail on probation violation. Additional child pornography charges are pending.

Released 03/14/2024 at 2:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer