Incident Report for Case #2024-107255

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

03/13/2024 - 8:11 PM

Address

100 block State Street

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a battery that occurred Wednesday evening along State Street.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block around 8:15 p.m.

People reported seeing a group of juveniles jump and beat up an adult male. The victim is in his 60s.

The suspects were located by Wisconsin State Capitol Police on a bus a short time later.

Several teens involved were runaways. They were given restorative justice referrals and turned over to their guardians.  

A 13-year-old male was missing from Milwaukee and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

The incident remains under investigation. 

Released 03/14/2024 at 3:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer