Incident Report for Case #2023-434553

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

03/15/2024 - 7:00 AM

Address

9400 block of Lost Meadow Road in Middleton

Details

On Friday morning, members of the Madison Police Department's Special Victims Unit (SVU), Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT) and Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team served a search warrant at a residence located in the 9400 block of Lost Meadow Road, Middleton, WI (located within the City of Madison jurisdiction).

The search warrant was regarding an on-going Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) investigation specifically for the possession of child pornography.

An additional residence within the City of Middleton was also searched as part of this morning's investigation.

This investigation is still on-going.

Released 03/15/2024 at 12:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer