Incident Report for Case #2024-108828

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

03/14/2024 - 8:48 PM

Address

2200 block University Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman reported being sexually assaulted inside of a home Thursday evening. 

Officers were dispatched to the 2200 block of University Avenue around 8:45p.m and took the report of the assault. 

The MPD does not believe there is any danger to the public at this time and the investigation is ongoing.

UPDATE

A suspect is in custody in this case.  Further information will be forthcoming.

Released 03/15/2024 at 1:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer