Incident Report for Case #2024-110240
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
03/15/2024 - 6:20 PMAddress
Lien Road at Parkside DriveArrested
William Del Pozo, 42Update
UPDATE 1 - 3/21/2024On Wednesday, officers arrested William Del Pozo, 42, of Sun Prairie, for hit and run causing death.
Last updated 03/21/2024 at 11:04 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Madison Police Officers were dispatched to Lien Road at Parkside Drive for a report of a vehicle vs bicyclist accident. Traffic was blocked off in the area for some time for scene processing and evidence collection. The victim, a 35 year-old man, was pronounced dead at the scene by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office. Officers and Traffic Specialists were able to locate the suspect vehicle and seized it as evidence. The operator of that vehicle was contacted and the investigation is ongoing. The scene has been cleared.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 03/16/2024 at 12:39 AM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier