Incident Report for Case #2024-124557

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

03/25/2024 - 4:40 PM

Address

Nakoosa Trail Safe Haven

Details

A man was taken to the hospital following a battery on the city's east side on Monday.

Officers were dispatched to the 4000 block of Nakoosa Trail around 4:40 p.m.

A 30-year-old man said he was punched at a nearby encampment and went to a shelter to call for help.

He was taken to the hospital for his injuries.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 03/27/2024 at 11:11 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer