Incident Report for Case #2024-164288
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
04/20/2024 - 2:05 AMAddress
700 block Braxton PlaceArrested
Teresa A. Mueller, 66Victim(s)
30 year-old femaleUpdate
UPDATE 1 - 4/23/2024Teresa A. Mueller, 66, of Madison, was arrested for 1st-degree attempted homicide on Monday. She was taken into custody without incident.
Mueller and the victim were known to one another.
Last updated 04/23/2024 at 2:54 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a report of a victim with a stab wound at Meriter Hospital in the early morning hours of 4/21/24. The crime is believed to have occurred at or near the 700 block of Braxton Place. The victim is being treated and is in stable condition. The investigation is on-going.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 04/21/2024 at 4:06 AM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier