Incident Report for Case #2024-0175655

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

04/28/2024 - 4:40 PM

Address

Center St. at Fisher St.

Arrested

Brandon J. Olson Flowers, 35

Details

A Madison man was arrested for his fifth OWI after driving away during a traffic stop.

An officer attempted to pull him over for speeding around 4:40 p.m. Sunday near the Park St. and Badger Rd. intersection.

The man drove away slowly and began screaming at officers out of his window. He kept going at an extremely slow speed until his vehicle was stopped by tire deflation devices.

The man refused to leave his car but was taken into custody a short time later in the area of Center and Fisher Streets.

Multiple open containers of alcohol were found inside the vehicle.

Brandon J. Olson Flowers, 35, of Madison, was arrested for fifth-offense OWI, possession  of cocaine, fleeing/eluding, resisting arrest, operating after revocation, speeding, a red signal violation and having open intoxicants in his vehicle.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared.

Released 04/30/2024 at 1:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer