Incident Report for Case #2024-0174244

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/27/2024 - 4:45 PM

Address

EB Beltline at Todd Dr.

Arrested

?Tyrel G. Day, 25

Details

A loaded gun was recovered by an officer doing traffic enforcement on the Beltline.

The traffic stop occurred on the eastbound Beltline near Todd Dr. around 4:45 p.m. on Saturday.

An officer pulled a driver over for using the Flex Lane while it was closed.

The driver admitted to having a loaded handgun in the vehicle. He did not have a concealed carry permit. Two loaded AR-15 magazines were also found in the glove box.

The man initially gave police a false name.

Tyrel G. Day, 25, of Fitchburg, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon and obstructing.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/30/2024 at 2:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer