Incident Report for Case #2024-00171719

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

04/26/2024 - 4:23 AM

Address

Iota Ct.

Details

The Madison Police Department continues to investigate after a woman was rescued from Lake Mendota.

Officers responded to Iota Ct. around 4:25 a.m. on Friday. They arrived to find a woman's body in the water and immediately called for help from the Madison Fire Department's Lake Rescue team. The woman was taken to the hospital and later pronounced dead.

At this time, detectives are working to determine how the woman entered the water. Nothing suspicious was found at the scene.

Detectives are talking to those who live nearby and collecting video from the area.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/30/2024 at 3:01 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer