Incident Report for Case #2024-185870

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/05/2024 - 1:30 AM

Address

400 block Frances St. (State Street Campus Garage)

Details

An intoxicated driver was arrested after crashing his vehicle into the wall of a parking garage.

The incident occurred in the State Street Campus Garage, located along the 400 block of Frances St. around 1:30 a.m. on Saturday.

Officers were working in the area when parking ramp security alerted them to the crash.

The driver was not injured. A container of alcohol and marijuana were found inside the vehicle.

The driver was arrested for second-offense OWI. He was booked in to the Dane County Jail on the OWI citation without incident.

Released 05/06/2024 at 11:09 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer