Incident Report for Case #2024-183677

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

05/03/2024 - 5:54 PM

Address

Loomis Circle

Arrested

Gustavo Perreztorrez, 37

Details

A man was arrested for his 3rd OWI after fleeing from a traffic stop Friday evening.

An officer noticed the man driving at a high rate of speed and passing in a no passing zone. The officer initiated a traffic stop, but the vehicle continued to Loomis Circle.

The driver resisted arrested and tried fighting with officers but was successfully taken into custody.

Gustavo Perreztorrez, 37, of Madison, was arrested for 3rd-offense OWI, resisting arrest, fleeing, and operating with a revoked license.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 05/06/2024 at 1:37 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer