Incident Report for Case #2024-188656

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

05/06/2024 - 8:40 PM

Address

4300 Lien Road

Victim(s)

52 year old male

Update

UPDATE 1 - 5/7/2024

A 22-year-old man was arrested in Racine County around 10:30 p.m. in connection to an attempted homicide and carjacking that occurred earlier in the night in Madison.

MPD officers were dispatched to the Target on Lien Road around 8:40 p.m. for a weapons offense. They arrived to find a man suffering from multiple stab wounds being cared for by community members.

Officers assisted with his medical treatment until EMS could transfer the victim to the hospital. He underwent surgery and is considered stable.

The victim is a ride-share driver and was dropping off a passenger when he was attacked. The passenger then stole his vehicle and left the area.

The victim and suspect were the only people in the vehicle at the time of the attack. They did not know one another.

Store security video showed the suspect drove away in the victim's vehicle.

MPD detectives were able to track the vehicle through GPS technology. MPD then notified law enforcement statewide about this incident. Deputies with the Racine County Sheriff's Office spotted the stolen vehicle. The driver was taken into custody following a high speed pursuit by Racine County deputies.

Antonio Rodgers, 22, was booked in to the Racine County Jail on felony charges of eluding and reckless driving from the Racine County Sheriff's Department. He will face additional of charges for first-degree attempting homicide and carjacking from MPD.

This remains an open and active investigation.

Last updated 05/07/2024 at 12:30 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the Target parking lot at 4301 Lien Road for a report of a man in medical distress at approximately 8:40pm.  Upon arrival, officers discovered that he had been stabbed multiple times in his torso area.  The victim was treated at the scene by citizens, police officers, and MFD.  The man was transported to a local hospital for treatment for significant injuries from this attack.  Detectives and officers collected evidence at the scene and released it around 10pm.  Through interviews, video, and scene-processing, it was learned that the victim's vehicle was stolen during this incident.  Information was disseminated to Law Enforcement agencies state-wide, and the Racine County Sheriff's Office located the vehicle in their jurisdiction.  RCSO and Wisconsin State Patrol were able to take a suspect into custody and recover the victim's vehicle.  MPD Detectives and officers are continuing to work on the case at this time.  An update will be forthcoming when additional information is available.

Released 05/06/2024 at 11:02 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier