Incident Report for Case #2024-187789

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

05/06/2024 - 11:30 AM

Address

Fish Hatchery Rd at Petra Place

Details

A man was cited for driving under the influence following a crash Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to Fish Hatchery Road at Petra Place around 11:30 a.m.

A driver lost control of his vehicle as he turned onto Fish Hatchery Road from W. Badger Road. The crash blocked traffic.

The driver was the only one injured. Packaging for several cannabis products were found inside the vehicle.

The driver was cited for first-offense OWI, reckless driving, failure to control a vehicle, failure to have insurance and operating while suspended.

He was released to a responsible party after receiving treatment at a local hospital.

Released 05/07/2024 at 12:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer