Incident Report for Case #2024-178972

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

05/06/2024 - 3:41 PM

Address

4300 block East Towne Way

Arrested

Julie Hurley, 64

Details

A puppy, stolen from a pet store last week, was reunited with the employees taking care of it on Sunday.

Sugar was taken on April 30 from the Animart along the 4300 block of East Towne Way along with other pet care items.

On Sunday, Animart employees called to report the stolen puppy was back at the store with a group of people. The group told officers the dog was recently given to them. They returned the dog once they were informed it was stolen. The dog was easily recognized by its missing toes on a paw.

The initial theft was caught on camera. Officers were able to identify the suspect. She was found in a wooded area off Lien Road and arrested on Monday.

Julie Hurley, 64, was arrested for felony theft and retail theft. She was taken to the Dane County Jail.

A photo of Sugar the dog is attached to this release.

Released 05/07/2024 at 12:06 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources