Incident Report for Case #2024-174290

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

04/27/2024 - 2:40 PM

Address

500 block of Mifflin Street

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a car was flipped over and damaged during the Mifflin Street Block Party.

More than 150 officers were assigned to the event, which typically draws thousands of people to the 400 and 500 blocks of Mifflin Street each year.

Many of these people attended house parties and were gathered in the backyards (private properties) of homes.

Around 2:40 p.m. on April 27, officers were forced to clear the backyards along the 500 block of Mifflin after a people flipped over a vehicle. No one was injured when this occurred. No arrests have been made.

We are making positive progress in identifying those involved. Detectives are reviewing videos showing the damage as it occurred. Still images from some of those videos are attached to this release. If you recognize anyone please contact Detective Brown at 608-219-4491.

The Madison Police Department will give consideration to those who come forward and take responsibility for their actions by giving them an order-in court date. Those identified, who do not come forward, will be arrested and taken to jail.

Officers with the Madison Police Department went door to door the week leading up to the block party. They encouraged residents to remove cars from the area, lock up valuables and talked about some of the city ordinances they could enforce during the block party. A community meeting was also held for residents and property owners on April 18.

The Mifflin Street Block Party is not a sanctioned event. This was the most attended block party since the pandemic.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/07/2024 at 2:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer