Incident Report for Case #2024-215766

Incident Type

Animal Complaint - Disturbance

Incident Date

05/21/2024 - 3:57 PM

Address

1100 block of Morraine View Dr

Details

Officers were sent to a disturbance at an apartment complex. Property Management had denied giving a key to a person asking to get into a relative's apartment to take care of a dog. The subject began yelling and was told to leave the property.

Officers, concerned for the dog, began reviewing cameras and saw that no one had been in the apartment for numerous days. Property Management entered the apartment and requested police assist after locating a very small dog in very poor condition.

The dog did not have food or water and the apartment was over 83 degrees. Animal Control came and took the dog.

The owner, a 48 year old woman, was not on scene and has numerous pending charges including abandoning an animal and intentionally failing to provide food and water.

Released 05/23/2024 at 2:23 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher