Incident Report for Case #2024-212264

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

05/21/2024 - 9:42 AM

Address

4000 International Ln (Dane County Regional Airport)

Arrested

Jeffrey Clement, 34

Details

Officers received information that a wanted person was at the Dane County Airport potentially attempting to leave the state.  

When officers arrived and began looking in the airport, the person left in their vehicle. Dane County Sheriff's Office found the vehicle a short distance away and tried to pull it over, but the driver sped away. The driver then crashed the vehicle and ran into a nearby home that was not his. The home was not occupied at the time.

Officers, including a K9, surrounded the house and were attempting to get the person to voluntarily exit the home. He refused and officers, including a K9 unit, entered to find him hiding under a pile of clothing. 

Jeffrey Clement, age 34, was arrested on multiple warrants and charges. 

Released 05/23/2024 at 2:27 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher