Incident Report for Case #2024-212524

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/21/2024 - 12:28 PM

Address

N Fourth St and E Johnson St

Details

Officers got called to take a report of a fight that occurred between students. The original fight ended before officers arrived on scene.

The fight initially involved three groups of teens, but one group left before officers arrived on scene. While investigating the fight, the third party returned with approximately 20 others.

Officers and school staff worked to get the group separated and keep everyone calm. Multiple juveniles were referred to restorative justice for their part in the fight. One juvenile was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for disorderly conduct and resisting arrest.

No juveniles were injured in the fight. One officer received a minor injury.

Released 05/23/2024 at 2:28 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher