Incident Report for Case #2024-217921

Incident Type

Missing Juvenile

Incident Date

05/23/2024 - 7:46 PM

Address

East Madison

Suspect(s)

Matthew Stewart

Victim(s)

Mateo Mendoza

Update

UPDATE

Mateo Mendoza was located and is unharmed.  Matthew Stewart has been taken into custody and charges are pending at this time.  

Last updated 05/23/2024 at 11:47 PM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Details

The Madison Police Department is attempting to locate a missing and possibly endangered child who may be with Matthew Stewart.  Stewart was last seen with the child in a 2007 Silver Chevrolet Impala bearing WI registration 503ZPT.  If you have information that may be of assistance please contact the Dane County Communications Center at 608-255-2345.

Released 05/23/2024 at 10:27 PM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Additional Resources