Incident Report for Case #2024-220990

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/25/2024 - 4:30 PM

Address

4501 Verona Road

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a weapons offense in progress that originated in the 4500 block of Verona Road.  A caller reported that a vehicle occupied with three men had brandished firearms and verbally threatened their life.  Officers found the suspect vehicle and attempted to stop it, but the vehicle fled eastbound on Highway 12 to the Interstate.  Multiple jurisdictions helped in getting the vehicle stopped on High Crossing Blvd and the occupants were detained.  Multiple firearms were found in the vehicle and charges on the suspects are pending.  The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/25/2024 at 5:53 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier