Incident Report for Case #2024-244284

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/09/2024 - 12:44 AM

Address

400 Block of W. Johnson Street (Apartment Complex)

Arrested

Will L. Williams Jr., 17

Update

UPDATE 5 - 6/28/2024 10:30 a.m.

A 17-year-old from Sun Prairie was arrested for recklessly endangering safety in connection to this shooting.

He was taken into custody in Sun Prairie this week. A gun was recovered at this location.

Multiple people fired shots and detectives are working to identify the additional shooters. 

Around 250 people were attending at rooftop party at the Lux Apartments when shots were fired on June 9.

Officers arrived to find the crowd pushing their way out of the building.  

Ten people suffered a gunshot or graze wound injury.  One person was injured by broken glass and another person was injured as people attempted to leave the area.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward. 

UPDATE 4 - 6/28/2024

Chief Barnes will provide an update on this investigation during a press briefing at 10:00 a.m. at the Central District Community Room.

UPDATE 3 - 6/10/2024

The press briefing has been moved to 10:30 a.m. Location remains the same at the Central District Community Room.

UPDATE 2 - 6/9/2024 4 p.m.

Multiple detectives continued with follow-up today regarding the mass shooting.

Detectives returned to the scene to canvass the area for more evidence and video.

Anyone who has cell phone video from last night or information about what occurred is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if it leads to an arrest.

No arrests have been made as of 4 p.m. Sunday.

At least one victim remains in the hospital. Their condition is unknown at this time.

Chief Barnes will hold another press update on this incident 9 a.m. Monday at the Central District Community Room.

UPDATE 1 - 6/9/2024 6:25 a.m.

Multiple people were injured during a shooting at a party early Sunday morning.

The incident occurred around 12:45 a.m. at the Lux, a high-rise apartment building located on Johnson Street. 

Officers were initially dispatched for a large party taking place on the rooftop of the building. They were pulling up to the building when dispatchers alerted them shots had been fired. 

Dozens of people were screaming and running out of the building as officers approached. Officers ran up 12 flights of stairs in order to reach and help people.

At least ten people were hurt. Not all of their injuries are gunshot wounds. The victims are between 14 and 23-years-old. People are still contacting dispatch to report injuries or showing up at area hospitals for medical care. None of the injuries are considered life-threatening. 

No arrests have been made.

Johnson Street and others in the area were shut down for several hours but have since reopened. 

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this investigation. Detectives are currently talking with victims and witnesses and reviewing digital evidence.

EMS with the Madison Fire Department provided outstanding emergency care to the victims. We thank them for their swift response and all they've done to care for our community this morning. 

Chief Barnes spoke with media and city officials at the scene. He will hold a press conference at 9 a.m. on Sunday. Media is asked to gather in the Central District Community Room.  

Again, this is a very active investigation. We will provide updates throughout the day as the investigation progresses. 

Last updated 07/01/2024 at 1:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

At approximately 12:44AM Madison Police officers were dispatched to a disturbance at an apartment complex in the 400 block of W. Johnson Street.  When officers arrived in the area, they located a person suffering from an apparent gunshot wound and found indications that others might be in need of assistance as well.  Officers searched the surrounding area and entered the apartment building, locating multiple additional injured persons and providing medical treatment.  The scene was stabilized and the injured were transported to local hospitals for further care.  At this point, none of the injuries are believed to be life-threatening.  This appears to be a targeted incident and the suspect is still at large.  The Violent Crime Unit is leading this ongoing investigation.  

Released 06/09/2024 at 3:05 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Additional Resources