Incident Report for Case #2024-245602

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/09/2024 - 10:46 PM

Address

Trafalger Place / Andrew Way

Update

UPDATE 4 - 7/16/2024

Jerome L. Jacobs Jr., 37, was arrested in Gary, Indiana on Tuesday morning with the assistance of U.S. Marshals.

Violent Crime Unit detectives are on scene.

At this time, it is unclear when Jacobs Jr. will be extradited to Madison. 

UPDATE 3 - 6/28/2024

There is a warrant for the arrest of Jerome L. Jacobs Jr., 37, for attempted homicide related to this incident.

Detectives believe Jacobs Jr. is in the Madison area. 

Anyone with information on his whereabouts is asked to contact Madison area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward. 

UPDATE 2 - 6/11/2024

The Madison Police Department is looking for a person of interest in Sunday night's attempted homicide case.

Officers are searching for 37-year-old Jerome Jacobs Jr. 

Jacobs was seen by police in Eau Claire but crashed his vehicle and ran away when Eau Claire officers attempted to pull him over. 

Officers would like to talk to Jacobs in connection to the shooting that occurred on Andrew Way that injured two people. 

He currently has a felony DOC warrant. A photo of Jacobs is attached to this release. 

UPDATE 1

Of the two injured persons transported to the hospital, one has been treated and released, while the other remains in critical condition.  The crime scene area near Trafalger Place / Andrew Way has been released but the investigation continues to be active and is a top priority for the department.  

Last updated 07/16/2024 at 11:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On June 9, 2024, around 10:46PM, Madison Police officers responded to a weapons offense in the area of Trafalger Place and Andrew Way.  Callers reported as many as 20 shots were heard.  Upon arrival officers located two victims with apparent gunshot wounds, as well as vehicles that had been struck by gunfire.  Officers assisted with emergency medical treatment of the victims, and the victims were later transported to an area hospital for further care.  

An extensive search of the area for suspects was conducted and the scene is still active as evidence is being processed.  No arrests have been made at this time.  The Violent Crime Unit is currently leading the investigation.  

Released 06/10/2024 at 12:03 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Additional Resources