Incident Report for Case #2024-00269866
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
06/24/2024 - 12:19 PMAddress
S Stoughton Rd/ Milwaukee StDetails
Madison police are responding to the area of S Stoughton Rd and Milwaukee St for a reported vehicle accident.Callers reported that a black sports car was speeding before it crashed and exited the roadway. The vehicle crashed into some trees where it became fully engulfed in flames. Police officers were able to extricate 1 person from the car and that person is being transported to the hospital.
The investigation into the crash is ongoing and police are requesting people avoid the area until further notice.
Released 06/24/2024 at 1:06 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf