Incident Report for Case #2024-325601

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/28/2024 - 8:47 AM

Address

1900 block of Londonderry Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone dropped off two shell casings at the North District Police Station on Sunday morning.

The man located the shell casings in an apartment parking lot along the 1900 block of Londonderry Dr.

Officers responded to the area and found two vehicles damaged by bullets. Additional shell casings were also found.

Several residents reported hearing loud, popping noises between 4:30-5:30 a.m. on Sunday.

No injuries were reported.

No arrests have been made. This remains an active investigation.

Any one with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if it leads to an arrest.

Released 07/29/2024 at 8:57 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer