Incident Report for Case #2024-328280
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/29/2024 - 2:08 AMAddress
7000 block of Tree LaneDetails
The victim of an armed robbery crashed into a vehicle early Monday morning as he attempted to flee from the area.Officers were dispatched to the 7000 block of Tree Lane around 2:10 a.m.
A man had coordinated a shoe sale over SnapChat and the pair were to meet in a parking lot in this area.
The victim said three teens surrounded his vehicle. Two of those involved pointed a gun in his direction.
The victim quickly accelerated and sped out of the parking lot after this occurred, striking a vehicle.
An uninvolved witness called for police after seeing the crash. A K-9 unit was brought in to help search for the suspects. At this time, no arrests have been made.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if it leads to an arrest.
This remains an active investigation.
Released 07/29/2024 at 11:14 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer