Incident Report for Case #2024-326897

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/28/2024 - 1:01 AM

Address

E. Washington Ave. near 2nd Street

Arrested

Kyle B. Peterson, 25

Details

While participating in a traffic enforcement operation, officers watched two vehicles race along E. Washington Ave.

The racing was taking place around 1 a.m. on Sunday near 2nd Street.

One of the vehicles was stopped. Occupants inside of it began throwing items out of the window, including an empty firearm holster.

During a search of the vehicle, marijuana and a loaded gun were found.

A passenger in the vehicle, Kyle B. Peterson, 25, of Madison, was arrested for obstructing, carrying a concealed weapon and possession of marijuana.

Released 07/29/2024 at 11:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer