Incident Report for Case #2024-330872
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
07/30/2024 - 2:21 PMAddress
211 S. Carroll StreetDetails
Madison Police Department to Continue Traffic Enforcement Efforts in AugustThis August, the Madison Police Department will continue to conduct extra patrols that focus on enforcing Wisconsin's bicycle and pedestrian laws. These enforcement efforts will help keep our kids safe as they enjoy the last days of their summer vacation.
In addition, MPD will continue to work with the Dane County Sheriff's Officer to enforce seatbelt, alcohol, and speed laws. These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation.
The goal of these extra patrols is not just to arrest drivers. The mission is to enhance public safety and prevent needless tragedies by discouraging people from making dangerous decisions and engaging in unsafe behaviors while driving.
We need your help in making our roads safer. Please, put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down, drive sober, and watch out for and yield to pedestrians and bicyclists.
Released 07/30/2024 at 2:35 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah