Incident Report for Case #2024-341761

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/05/2024 - 10:01 PM

Address

1000 block N. Sherman Ave.

Details

A man threated to stab a gas station employee when he was able to fill up his vehicle with gas.

Officers were dispatched to a store along the 1000 block of N. Sherman Ave. around 10 p.m. on Monday.

The employee was closing up the store and a had already turned off the pumps when the customer arrived.

The suspect then became angry, mentioned he had a knife and threatened to stab the employee.

The suspect left the area before police arrived.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 08/06/2024 at 2:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer