Incident Report for Case #2024-340019
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
08/04/2024 - 9:53 PMAddress
600 block Howard PlaceArrested
Xion D. Beasley-White, 23Jalen R. Jackson, 22
Tyrell D. Nashawn, 22
Robert T. Echols, 22
Details
Four people were arrested following a disturbance outside a sorority house on Sunday night.Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of Howard Place shortly before 10 p.m.
The group was illegally parked in the parking lot and refused entry to others.
The group also attempted to fight people who lived at the property.
The vehicle sped away when officers arrived, driving without headlines on Langdon Street and going the wrong way on Johnson Street. Eventually the driver pulled over.
Officers located marijuana and drug paraphernalia inside the vehicle.
Xion D. Beasley-White, 23, Jalen R. Jackson, 22, Tyrell D. Nashawn, 22, were arrested for resisting, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana and disorderly conduct.
The driver, Robert T. Echols, 22, was arrested for resisting, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana, disorderly conduct and first-offense OWI.
Released 08/06/2024 at 3:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer