Incident Report for Case #2024-341272
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
08/05/2024 - 3:56 PMAddress
700 block E. Main StreetArrested
Amdy Niang, 25Details
People called for help after seeing two men fighting along the 700 block of E. Main Street.Officers were called to this area shortly before 4 p.m. on Monday afternoon.
They arrived to find one man bleeding. He was taken to the hospital by EMS for his injuries.
Officers found the other man involved a few blocks away.
The man admitted to being part of the fight.
Amdy Niang, 25, was arrested for battery and disorderly conduct.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 08/06/2024 at 3:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer