Incident Report for Case #2024-340864

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/05/2024 - 12:09 PM

Address

300 East Campus Mall

Details

While responding to a trespass complaint, officers found a 21-year-old man bleeding from a deep cut on his leg.

The man was found in a bathroom at a gym located along the 300 block of E. Campus Mall.

Officers applied a tourniquet and the man was taken to a local hospital.

Information was gathered this was a potential suspect in two recent sexual assault cases that occurred at the gym.

In both cases, the suspect inappropriately touched two members.

Journey Mental Health was consulted in this case. 

Released 08/06/2024 at 3:24 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer