Incident Report for Case #2024-336565
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/02/2024 - 4:40 PMAddress
4500 block E. Washington Ave.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a group of minors attempted to steal a boy's bike.Officers were dispatched to the 4500 block of E. Washington on Friday.
An 11-year-old boy said hew as approached by a group of teens wearing all black and face masks. The group demanded he give them his bike.
The boy said he started riding away and was shot at with a toy gun.
The boy said he was approached by the group again. During this second encounter, the victim said one of the teens displayed the handle of a gun.
Officers were unable to find the group. They are reviewing digital evidence.
The incident remains under investigation.
Released 08/06/2024 at 3:33 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer