Incident Report for Case #2024-344505
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
08/07/2024 - 2:35 PMAddress
500 block Marigold Dr.Details
Officers were sent to help a young child, walking alone in traffic, on Wednesday afternoon.Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Marigold Dr. at 2:35 p.m.
A 6-year-old was walking in and out of traffic trying to find her mother.
The child's mother told police the child was told to go across the street to the babysitter's house.
Child Protective Services was contacted.
Released 08/08/2024 at 12:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer