Incident Report for Case #2024-346620
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/09/2024 - 8:23 PMAddress
5924 Jackson Quarry Ln (Harmony Apartments)Details
On 8/8/24 at about 8:53 PM officers were dispatched to a report of shots fired, with numerous callers indicating that they heard multiple rounds discharged. After exhaustive canvassing, officers did not locate any property damage, nor anyone struck by gunfire. However, evidence of a shooting was located. Detectives responded to the scene and conducted interviews and an intensive investigation. There is no risk to the public at this time, and MPD will continue to diligently pursue any leads.Released 08/09/2024 at 12:12 AM by Sgt. Jessica Sosoka