Incident Report for Case #2024-347909
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/09/2024 - 4:50 PMAddress
N Stoughton Road and Highway 30Update
Commerical Avenue is now open. MG&E still working on power line removal and power restoration in certain areas, so eastbound Highway 30 to Stoughton Road and roads adjacent off of N. Thompson still restricted at this time. Updates to follow.Highway 30 is now open. MG&E will be working in the area and may restrict traffic at points along N Thompson near Golden Leaf and Mesta. Some traffic lights may remain inoperable while awaiting repairs, so please proceed in this area with caution.
Last updated 08/09/2024 at 8:36 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier
Details
Madison Police Officers are working a traffic incident at the intersection of Stoughton Road and Highway 30. There are power lines down in the area and traffic is being restricted in this area. Please consider using alternate routes, such as Fair Oaks to navigate around the area closed for safety.Released 08/09/2024 at 4:57 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier